our board

The Evanston Community Foundation salutes our dedicated board of twenty-one. The board is broadly representative of the community we serve and vitally important to the work we do, providing leadership, sharing knowledge, and rolling up their sleeves to ensure a vibrant, thriving and inclusive Evanston.

board members

Lisa Altenbernd  Michele BergPaul Brenner Diana Cohen Matt Feldman  Linda Gerber  Sandeep Ghaey  Sarah Gordon  David Graham  Lee Hart  Carolyn Lickerman ♦ Tania Margonza ♦ Sharon Robinson Bart Rocca ♦ Marcel Sallis ♦ Gene Servillo Larry Singer Michael Walker Bryant WallaceTodd WienerJudy Witt 

Altenbernd-089-140x176.jpgLisa Altenbernd

Berg-080-140x176.jpgMichele Berg 

Brenner-140x176.jpg

Paul Brenner

Cohen-063-140x176.jpgDiana Cohen

Feldman-150-140x176.jpgMatt Feldman

 

Gerber-140x176.jpg

LInda Gerber

SandeepGhaey2019-140x176.jpg

Sandeep Ghaey

Gordon-140x176.jpg
Sarah Gordon

David-Graham-140x176JN.jpg

David Graham

Hart-140x176.jpgLee Hart

 

Lickerman-140x176.jpgCarolyn Lickerman

Margonza-140x176.jpgTania Margonza

Sharon-Robinson-140x176JN.jpg
Sharon Robinson

Rocca-103-140x176.jpg
Bart Rocca

Sallis-140x176.jpgMarcel Sallis

 

 

Servillo-055-140x176.jpgGene Servillo

Singer-565-140x176.jpg

Larry Singer

Walker-145-140x176.jpgMichael Walker

Wallace-140x176.jpgBryant Wallace

Wiener-026-140x176.jpgTodd Wiener




Witt-091-140x176.jpg

Judy Witt

       

Photos by Jill Norton (except photos provided by new board members, as of 2020 — Linda Gerber, Sarah Gordon, Lee Hart, Tania Margonza, Marcel Salli

board officers

Lisa Altenbernd, board chair Diana Cohen, past chair Matt Feldman, treasurerSandeep Ghaey, secretary Larry Singer, vice chair

committees of the board

As prescribed by the Foundation's bylaws, the board chair annually appoints members to its three standing committees — Audit, Executive, and Governance. Each committee has two or more directors as members; nondirectors may serve on committees as long as a majority of members are directors.

The Executive Committee directs the work of ECF's two mission-based board committees: Philanthropic Engagement and Governance & Sustainability. The audit and governance committees, as well as ECF's Investment Council, operate within Governance & Sustainability.

Sept. 2020 –June 2021 Board Committees 

GOVERNANCE AND SUSTAINABILITY
Chair: Bryant Wallace
Lisa Altenbernd
Michele Berg
Paul Brenner
Sandeep Ghaey
David Graham
Sarah Gordon
Gene Servillo
Staff: Jan Fischer, Monique Jones

FINANCE
Chair: Matt Feldman
Lisa Altenbernd
Diana Cohen 
Carolyn Lickerman
Bart Rocca
Marcel Sallis
Larry Singer
Staff: Jan Fischer

INVESTMENT COUNCIL
Chair: Ralph Segall, community representative 
William Blanchard, community representative
Lisa Altenbernd
Mike Brody, community representative
Diana Cohen
Matt Feldman
William Goldstein, community representative
Paul Harvey, community representative
John McCarthy, community representative
Mark McCarville, community representative
Laura-Min Proctor, community representative
Ingrid Stafford, community representative
Staff: Jan Fischer, Monique Jones 

PHILANTHROPIC ENGAGEMENT 
Chair: Todd Wiener
Lisa Altenbernd
Linda Gerber
Lee Hart
Sharon Robinson
Tania Margonza
Michael Walker
Judy Witt
Staff: Rebecca Parmet, Joi-Anissa Russell

CELEBRATE!EVANSTON FALL 2020
Co-Chair: Sandeep Ghaey
Co-Chair: Gene Servillo
Lisa Altenbernd
Staff: Charlotta Koppanyi, Rebecca Parmet, Joi-Anissa Russell

LEADERSHIP EVANSTON 
Chair: Michael Walker
Co-Chair: Judy Witt
RJ Coleman, community representative
Nicole Boyd, community representative
Carmen Francellno, community representative
Margaret Gergen, community representative
David Graham
Fr. Robert Oldershaw, community representative
Ismalis Nunez, community representative
Brenda Phillips, community representative
Gene Servillo
Vanessa Vegas, community representative
Bryant Wallace
Staff: Jennifer Moran

root2fruit 
Chair: Ann Balusek
Aina Gutierrez, community representative
Monique Jones
Kevin Mott, community representative
Tim Russell, community representative
Shabnum Sanghvi, community representative
Erika Storlie, community representative
Staff: Marybeth Schroeder, Rebecca Cacayuran